3 October 2019, Doubletree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central

The Glasgow Business Awards 2019 - Finalists Announced!

The Glasgow Business Awards 2019 - Finalists Announced!

Business across Glasgow are being celebrated for their innovation, success and spirit as they are shortlisted for this year’s Glasgow Business Awards with Royal Bank of Scotland.

Up to six companies will go head to head across 13 competitive categories, all of which will be in with the chance of being crowned Royal Bank of Scotland’s Most Outstanding Business which is selected from entries across the range of categories.  

The winners will be announced at a prestigious awards dinner and ceremony on Thursday October 3, at the DoubleTree by Hilton Glasgow Central, selected from close to 60 Glasgow-based businesses.

This year has welcomed a record number of new companies, particularly within categories revelling in international trade, innovation and entrepreneurial success, highlighting the growing strength of the Glasgow business community during an uncertain period.

The Herald is the media partner for this year’s event, while the Evening Times, sister publication of the Herald, once again sponsor’s the Glasgow’s Favourite Business award – the only category voted for by the public. This year Battlefield Rest, Eusebi’s Deli, Loganair, Scottish Ballet, SWG3 and The SSE Hydro will compete for votes.

Paying homage to the major achievements of one of Glasgow’s longstanding business leaders, Glasgow Chamber’s Lifetime Achievement award will celebrate long term contributions to the city’s landscape. Last year the award was given to Bill Munro, founder and chairman of UK-wide independent travel agency Barrhead Travel – previous winners across a range of categories at the annual event.

The awards, which have a rich history, commenced in 1997 when they were held in the then Thistle Hotel, to an audience of around 250 people.

Since then, the awards have grown significantly, attracting approximately 700 guests, to become the champion of major achievements and business success in the city, and the ‘must have’ for the business community.

Richard Muir, Deputy Chief Executive of Glasgow Chamber of Commerce, said: “As we look forward to our 22nd year of the Glasgow Business Awards, we’re thrilled to announce the shortlist following another outstanding round of entries across each of the categories.

“We continue to be in awe of the superb work taking place across the city, highlighting the entrepreneurial charge, the keen desire to trade internationally, the great initiatives that support employees and the overall success of the business landscape.

“It’s encouraging to see so many new names among the shortlist as we remain committed to providing the best possible platform for Glasgow’s businesses, whether established or emerging, to showcase their accomplishments.

“Well done to all of the shortlisted companies and we wish them the very best of luck on the night.”

International Trade
Sponsored by 29studios

  • European Circuits Limited
  • Premiership Experience
  • Scotch Whisky Auctions
  • Sealand Global
  • Speyside Distillers
  • T30 Fitness Training

Best Performing Large Business
Sponsored by Dell Technologies Scotland

  • Allied Vehicles Group
  • BIG Partnership
  • Community Integrated Care
  • Edrington-Beam Suntory UK
  • First Glasgow
  • Glasgow Airport Ltd

Fair Work (1–50 employees)
Sponsored by Glasgow City Council

  • Complete Paving Requirements (Scotland) Ltd
  • Connect Three
  • Scotch Whisky Auctions
  • Silver Cloud Ltd

Fair Work (51 employees or over)
Sponsored by Glasgow City Council

  • Community Integrated Care
  • Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland & La Bonne Auberge Brasserie
  • Hugh Stirling Limited
  • Lifelink
  • Manorview Hotels & Leisure Group
  • University of Glasgow 

Healthy and Active Workplace
Sponsored by Sustrans Scotland

  • Dell Technologies
  • Glasgow Airport Ltd
  • Harper Macleod LLP
  • Kibble
  • Scullion LAW
  • Tempo Tea Bar 

Sustainable Development
Sponsored by Scottish Water

  • DARING Foods
  • Dear Green
  • Glasgow Wood Recycling
  • Ideeas Ltd
  • Sea Water Solutions
  • WEEE Scotland

Innovation in Business
Sponsored by Circular Glasgow

  • Balmore Group (Scotland) Ltd
  • EGG Lighting
  • Re-Tek UK Ltd
  • Soar
  • Total Homes Co-operative
  • WEEE Scotland

Best Performing Small-Medium Business
Sponsored by Beam Digital and Design

  • Gie It Laldy
  • Scotch Whisky Auctions
  • Silver Cloud Ltd
  • Tempo Tea Bar
  • Trident Maintenance Services Ltd
  • Wholesale Domestic Bathrooms 

Green Champion
Sponsored by ScottishPower

  • City Property Markets
  • Dear Green
  • Ideeas Ltd
  • Technology and Innovation Centre, University of Strathclyde
  • WEEE Scotland
  • Young Enterprise Scotland 

Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by Wright, Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

  • Daniel Templeton - 5 Star Car Wash and Indoor Valet Centre
  • John Harvey McDonough - Speyside Distillers
  • Kieran Coyle - Premiership Experience
  • Ross McKay - DARING Foods
  • Thomas Gardiner - Scotch Whisky Auctions
  • Tony Quinn - Silver Cloud Ltd

Excellence in Communications

  • Edrington-Beam Suntory UK
  • First Group
  • Gie It Laldy
  • Oor Wullie’s BIG Bucket Trail
  • Glasgow Taxis
  • Wholesale Domestic Bathrooms 

Family Business of the Year
Sponsored by Get Living

  • Allied Vehicles Group
  • Chardon Hotels (Scotland) Ltd
  • Complete Paving Requirements
  • Coia’s Cafe
  • Douglas Laing & Company
  • Wholesale Domestic Bathrooms

Young Business Person of the Year
Sponsored by City of Glasgow College

  • Brian Toward – Wholesale Domestic Bathrooms
  • Daniel Templeton – 5 Star Car Wash and Indoor Valet Centre
  • Gabriella Steven – Darcey Quigley & Co
  • Lauren Stewart – The Drink Cabinet
  • Ross Mackay – DARING Foods
  • Tony Quinn – Silver Cloud Ltd

Evening Times Award for
Glasgow’s Favourite Business

  • Battlefield Rest
  • Eusebi’s Deli
  • Loganair
  • Scottish Ballet
  • SWG3
  • The SSE Hydro

BOOK YOUR TABLE HERE

Back to news